OriGene Logo
Left ProductsProducts divider ServicesServices divider technologyTechnology divider researchResearch divider TechsupportTechSupport divider AboutAbout Right

Video overview of cDNA clone offering
Video brochure for cDNA clone
Related Products

Over 1000 citations of OriGene cDNA clones
Nuc-ErbB3 regulates H3K27me3 levels and HMT activity to establish epigenetic repression during peripheral myelination Glia Jun 2016 [Pou3f2]

PKCe inhibits isolation and stemness of side population cells via the suppression of ABCB1 transporter and PI3K/Akt, MAPK/ERK signaling in renal cell carcinoma cell line 769P Cancer Lett. Jun 2016 [PRKCE]

AIG1 and ADTRP are atypical integral membrane hydrolases that degrade bioactive FAHFAs Nat. Chem. Biol. May 2016 [ADTRP]

miR-613 inhibits the growth and invasiveness of human hepatocellular carcinoma via targeting DCLK1 Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. May 2016 [DCLK1]

View All Citations >>


LGR5 (NM_003667) Stable Cell Line

Catalog #:SL500063Price:$12888    technical questions?
Description:Human LGR5 Stable Cell Line - NIH3T3
Other names: FEX; GPR49; GPR67; GRP49; HG38
Host CellNIH3T3
cDNA Clone:
Format:Cryopreserved cells, 4 x 10E6 cells/vial
Mycoplasma:Negative by MycoAlert Kit, Lonza
Cell Line Validation:Western blot and Flow cytometry
Background:Leucine-rich repeat-containing G protein-coupled receptor 5 (LGR5), also known as GPR49, is a member of 7-transmembrane orphan receptor. Although its ligand and function are unclear, LGR5 has been reported as a target of Wnt signaling pathway and a stem cell marker of small intestine and colon. Recent studies clearly show functional correlations between LGR5 expression and tumorgenesis in ovarian and liver cancer, especially in colorectal cancer (CRC). LGR5 is involved in both early events and late events in colorectal tumorgenesis. Moreover, LGR5 expression is higher in colon cancer cell lines derived from metastatic tumors compared with those from primary tumors. The over expression of LGR5 is significantly correlated with lymphatic invasion, vascular invasion, tumor depth, lymph node metastasis and tumor stage. LGR5 is an important biomarker in cancer diagnosis and treatment.
Figure 1. Western blot analysis for NIH3T3/LGR5 using OriGene mAb clone 2A2 (Cat# TA503316) against human LGR5. 15 ug of membrane protein was used for this Western blot analysis. Membrane protein concentration was measured by BCA kit (Thermo Scientific Inc.). Lane A: membrane protein from NIH3T3/LGR5 stable cell line with the specific band around 100K of LGR5. Lane B: membrane protein from NIH3T3 cells as negative control.
Figure 2. Flow Cytometry Analysis: Black: NIH3T3 cells incubated with LGR5 mAb 2A2 Red: NIH3T3/LGR5 stable cell line incubated with LGR5 mAb 2A2

Related Products


Inc 5000 Healthcare Company
All Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Best Sellers Topselling Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Favorites
Popular Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title Topselling Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title