OriGene Logo
Left ProductsProducts divider ServicesServices divider technologyTechnology divider researchResearch divider TechsupportTechSupport divider AboutAbout Right

Video overview of cDNA clone offering
Video brochure for cDNA clone
Related Products

Over 1000 citations of OriGene cDNA clones
Nuc-ErbB3 regulates H3K27me3 levels and HMT activity to establish epigenetic repression during peripheral myelination Glia Jun 2016 [Pou3f2]

PKCe inhibits isolation and stemness of side population cells via the suppression of ABCB1 transporter and PI3K/Akt, MAPK/ERK signaling in renal cell carcinoma cell line 769P Cancer Lett. Jun 2016 [PRKCE]

AIG1 and ADTRP are atypical integral membrane hydrolases that degrade bioactive FAHFAs Nat. Chem. Biol. May 2016 [ADTRP]

miR-613 inhibits the growth and invasiveness of human hepatocellular carcinoma via targeting DCLK1 Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. May 2016 [DCLK1]

View All Citations >>


GHSR (NM_198407) Stable Cell Line

Catalog #:SL500060Price:$12888    technical questions?
Description:Human Ghrelin Receptor GHSR Stable cell Line - CHO-K1
Other names: GHDP
Host CellCHO-K1
cDNA Clone:
Format:Cryopreserved cells, 6 x 10E6 cells/vial
Mycoplasma:Negative by MycoAlert Kit, Lonza
Cell Line Validation:Function assay
Background:The growth hormone secretagagogue receptor (GHSR), also known as GHSR subtype 1a (GHSR1a), is a Gq/11 protein-coupled receptor that is widely expressed in peripheral tissues and various regions of the brain such as the pituitary gland, hypothalamus, thalamus, cortex, and hippocampus. GHSR plays a critical role in maintaining energy balance and neuronal health and is a characterized therapeutic target for obesity and metabolic syndrome.
Figure 1. Calcium dose-response for ghrelin stimulation of CHO/GHSR cells compared to untransfected CHO-K1 cells. The passage 1and passage 3 of CHO/GHSR cells that stably express the GHSR (Green and blue circles) or untransfected CHO-K1 cells which is the same passage as CHO/GHSR MCB (black triangle) were loaded with Fluo-4 NW (Invitrogen), then stimulated with the indicated concentration of ghrelin. The change in intracellular calcium was measured by a FlexStation III fluorescent plate reader. Data poins represent the average+/- standard deviation of triplicate determinations.

Related Products


Inc 5000 Healthcare Company
All Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Best Sellers Topselling Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Favorites
Popular Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title Topselling Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title