OriGene Logo
Left ProductsProducts divider ServicesServices divider technologyTechnology divider researchResearch divider TechsupportTechSupport divider AboutAbout Right

Video overview of cDNA clone offering
Video brochure for cDNA clone
Related Products

Over 1000 citations of OriGene cDNA clones
Nuc-ErbB3 regulates H3K27me3 levels and HMT activity to establish epigenetic repression during peripheral myelination Glia Jun 2016 [Pou3f2]

PKCe inhibits isolation and stemness of side population cells via the suppression of ABCB1 transporter and PI3K/Akt, MAPK/ERK signaling in renal cell carcinoma cell line 769P Cancer Lett. Jun 2016 [PRKCE]

AIG1 and ADTRP are atypical integral membrane hydrolases that degrade bioactive FAHFAs Nat. Chem. Biol. May 2016 [ADTRP]

miR-613 inhibits the growth and invasiveness of human hepatocellular carcinoma via targeting DCLK1 Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. May 2016 [DCLK1]

View All Citations >>


MLNR (NM_001507) Stable Cell Line

Catalog #:SL500046Price:$12888    technical questions?
Description:Human Motilin Receptor MLNR Stable cell Line - CHO-K1
Other names: GPR38; MTLR1
Host CellCHO-K1
cDNA Clone:
Format:Cryopreserved cells, 6 x 10E6 cells/vial
Mycoplasma:Negative by MycoAlert Kit, Lonza
Cell Line Validation:Function assay: Calcium dose-response for moltilin stimulation
Background:Motilin Receptors (MLNRs) are Gq/11-protein-coupled receptors that mediate progastrokinetic effects. MLNRs are found at their highest concentrations in the nerves of the antral wall of the stomach and are also found at significant levels throughout the smooth muscle of the upper gastrointestinal (GI) tract and in the enteric nervous system. Motilin receptor promotes gastric emptying after food intake and increases smooth muscle contraction in the GI tract, and thus, is clinically a potential drug target for the treatment of hypomotility disorders.
Figure 1. Calcium dose-response for moltilin stimulation of CHO/MLNR cells (MCB) compared to untransfected CHO-K1 cells. The passage 1, passage 7 and passage 13 of CHO/MLNR MCB cells that stably express the MLNR (blue, red and green circle) or untransfected CHO-K1 cells which is the same passage as CHO/MLNR MCB (black circle) were loaded with Fluo-4 NW (Invitrogen), then stimulated with the indicated concentration of moltilin. The change in intracellular calcium was measured by a FlexStation III fluorescent plate reader. Data poins represent the average+/- standard deviation of triplicate determinations.

Related Products


Inc 5000 Healthcare Company
All Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Best Sellers Topselling Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Favorites
Popular Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title Topselling Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title