OriGene Technologies, Inc.
Search:    
Left ProductsProducts divider ServicesServices divider technologyTechnology divider researchResearch divider TechsupportTechSupport divider AboutAbout Right

Video overview of cDNA clone offering
Video brochure for cDNA clone
Related Products

Over 1000 citations of OriGene cDNA clones
C5aR is frequently expressed in metastatic renal cell carcinoma and plays a crucial role in cell invasion via the ERK and PI3 kinase pathways Oncol. Rep. Apr 2015 [C5ar1]

MAC-T Cells as a Tool to Evaluate Lentiviral Vector Construction Targeting Recombinant Protein Expression in Milk Anim. Biotechnol. Apr 2015 [IL2]

A Novel Technology for Multiplex Gene Expression Analysis Directly from Whole Blood Samples Stabilized at Ambient Temperature Using an RNA-Stabilizing Buffer J Mol Diagn Mar 2015 [PCNA]

GATA2 Germline Mutations Impair GATA2 Transcription, Causing Haploinsufficiency: Functional Analysis of the p.Arg396Gln Mutation J. Immunol. Mar 2015 [GATA2]

View All Citations >>

 

KCNA3 (NM_002232) Stable Cell Line

Catalog #:SL100003Price:$51000    technical questions?
Description:Human Kv1.3 Stable Cell Line - CHL
Gene:KCNA3
Other names: HGK5; HLK3; HPCN3; HUKIII; KV1.3; MK3; PCN3
Host CellCHL
cDNA Clone:SC118765
Format:2 x 1 mL frozen cell vials each containing 1 x 10E6 cells
Mycoplasma:Negative by DNA staining and direct culture methods (ATTC - detailed information available upon request)
Cell Line Validation:
  1. Gene expression: qPCR experiments determined specific over-expression of KNA3A.Figure 1.
  2. Functional validation
      The basic biophysical properties, expression levels, and pharmacology of Kv1.3-CHL cells were assessed using the IonWorks planar array electrophysiology platform.
    1. Current-voltage relationship. Figure 2
    2. Expression statistics. Figure 3
    3. Pharmacology (Figure 4) - Inhibition of hKv1.3 K+ currents by known K+ channel blockers.
Background:Kv1.3 is a voltage-gated K+ channel that contributes to the delayed rectifier K+ current in a range of cell types. Kv1.3 is potently blocked by the peptides ShK, charybdotoxin and margatoxin and small molecules such as PAP-1.Selective blockers of Kv1.3 inhibit calcium signaling, cytokine production and proliferation of T lymphocytes in vitro and ameliorate disease in animal models of multiple sclerosis, rheumatoid arthritis, type 1 diabetes mellitus and contact dermatitis.
Figure 1: In a SYBR green qPCR experiment, specific over-expression of KCN3A was determined using gene specific primers. Data are shown as fold over-expression after normalization against GAPDH
Figure 2: Current-voltage relationship for hKv1.3 channels stably expressed in CHL cells (A); filled circles - CHL-Kv1.3, filled triangles - CHL-wild type cells. Representative recordings from CHL-Kv1.3 (B) and CHL-wild type cells (C). Experiments were conducted from a holding potential of -80mV. The depolarising step length was 200ms.
Figure 3: Expression profile: outward K+ currents of >0.6 nA were observed in 337 of 341 cells (99%), with a mean amplitude of 2.60 ± 0.132 nA (n=341; mean ± S.D.). The peak current in each cell, evoked from a depolarising pulse to +40 mV, was divided into 0.2 nA bins to create the population histogram
Figure 4: Summary pharmacology of hKv1.3-CHL cell line. Voltage-clamp recordings were made using repeated gating steps, Vh -80mV, Vstep +40mV, 1 Hz, pulse duration 250ms. Control traces in black, test compounds in red. IC50 values were obtained by fitting concentration-response curves to values for inhibition of the 1st (peak and sustained) and 5th pulse in the train (µM, shown in table). Use-dependent and open channel block can be assessed within this protocol.

Related Products

 

patter
Inc 5000 Healthcare Company
All Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Best Sellers Topselling Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Favorites
Popular Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title Topselling Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title