OriGene Technologies, Inc.
Search:    
Left ProductsProducts divider ServicesServices divider technologyTechnology divider researchResearch divider TechsupportTechSupport divider AboutAbout Right

Video overview of cDNA clone offering
Video brochure for cDNA clone
Related Products

Over 1000 citations of OriGene cDNA clones
Nuc-ErbB3 regulates H3K27me3 levels and HMT activity to establish epigenetic repression during peripheral myelination Glia Jun 2016 [Pou3f2]

PKCe inhibits isolation and stemness of side population cells via the suppression of ABCB1 transporter and PI3K/Akt, MAPK/ERK signaling in renal cell carcinoma cell line 769P Cancer Lett. Jun 2016 [PRKCE]

AIG1 and ADTRP are atypical integral membrane hydrolases that degrade bioactive FAHFAs Nat. Chem. Biol. May 2016 [ADTRP]

miR-613 inhibits the growth and invasiveness of human hepatocellular carcinoma via targeting DCLK1 Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. May 2016 [DCLK1]

View All Citations >>

 

DCLK1 (NM_004734 ) Stable Cell Line

Catalog #:SL500073Price:$12888    technical questions?
Description:Human Doublecortin-like Kinase 1 DCAMKL1 Stable Cell Line - NIH3T3
Gene:DCLK1
Other names: CL1; CLICK1; DCAMKL1; DCDC3A; DCLK
Host CellNIH3T3
cDNA Clone:
Format:Cryopreserved cells, 2 x 10E6 cells/vial
Mycoplasma:Negative by MycoAlert Kit, Lonza
Cell Line Validation:Western blot
Background:Doublecortin-like Kinase 1 (DCAMKL1) is a member of the protein kinase superfamily and the doublecortin family. It contains two N-terminal doublecortin domains, a C-terminal serine/threonine protein kinase domain and a serine/proline-rich domain which is between the doublecortin and the protein kinase domains. Different domains reveal alterative functions. N-terminal domains bind microtubules and regulate microtubule polymerization. The C-terminal domain shows substantial homology to Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase. However, the serine/proline-rich domain functions in mediating multiple protein-protein interactions. DCAMKL1 involves in several different cellular processes, including neuronal migration, retrograde transport, neuronal apoptosis and neurogenesis. DCAMKL1 expression is up-regulated by brain-derived neurotrophic factor and is associated with memory and general cognitive abilities.
Figure 1. Western blot analysis for NIH3T3/ DCAMKL1 using mAb against DDK (FLAG) tag (Cat# TA50011-100). Protein concentrations were measured by BCA kit (Thermo Scientific Inc.). Lane A: NIH3T3/ DCAMKL1 Lysate at Passage 1 from Master Cell Bank, 15 ug; Lane B: NIH3T3/ DCAMKL1 Lysate at Passage 6 from Master Cell Bank, 15 ug ; Lane C: Untransfected NIH3T3 cells Lysate was used as negative control, 15 ug.

Related Products

 

patter
Inc 5000 Healthcare Company
All Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Best Sellers Topselling Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Favorites
Popular Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title Topselling Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title