OriGene Technologies, Inc.
Search:    
Left ProductsProducts divider ServicesServices divider technologyTechnology divider researchResearch divider TechsupportTechSupport divider AboutAbout Right

Video overview of cDNA clone offering
Video brochure for cDNA clone
Related Products

Over 1000 citations of OriGene cDNA clones
Nuc-ErbB3 regulates H3K27me3 levels and HMT activity to establish epigenetic repression during peripheral myelination Glia Jun 2016 [Pou3f2]

PKCe inhibits isolation and stemness of side population cells via the suppression of ABCB1 transporter and PI3K/Akt, MAPK/ERK signaling in renal cell carcinoma cell line 769P Cancer Lett. Jun 2016 [PRKCE]

AIG1 and ADTRP are atypical integral membrane hydrolases that degrade bioactive FAHFAs Nat. Chem. Biol. May 2016 [ADTRP]

miR-613 inhibits the growth and invasiveness of human hepatocellular carcinoma via targeting DCLK1 Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. May 2016 [DCLK1]

View All Citations >>

 

CNR1 (NM_016083 ) Stable Cell Line

Catalog #:SL500066Price:$12888    technical questions?
Description:Human CB1 Cannabinoid Receptor Stable cell Line - CHO-K1
Gene:CNR1
Other names: CANN6; CB-R; CB1; CB1A; CB1K5; CB1R; CNR
Host CellCHO-K1
cDNA Clone:
Format:Cryopreserved cells, 6 x 10E6 cells/vial
Mycoplasma:Negative by MycoAlert Kit, Lonza
Cell Line Validation:Function assay
Background:The CB1 cannabinoid receptor is expressed primarily in the brain and is a target for cannabinoids (Matsuda et al., 1990, Gerard et al., 1991), the psychoactive ingredients of marijuana. When it is activated, the CB1 receptor inhibits adenylate cyclase through Gi protein. The CB1 receptors play a significant role in modulation of food intake.
Figure 1. CB1-mediated inhibition of intracellular cAMP accumulation. CHO-K1 cells that stably express the Flag tagged hCB1 Cannabinoid receptor (blue circles) were exposed to the indicated concentrations of WIN55212-2 for 30 min at 37°C along with 10uM forskolin and 1mM IBMX. Intracellular cAMP was assayed using the HitHunter Kit (GE Healthcare). Data points represent the average +/- standard deviation of duplicate determinations.

Related Products

 

patter
Inc 5000 Healthcare Company
All Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Best Sellers Topselling Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Favorites
Popular Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title Topselling Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title