OriGene Logo
Left ProductsProducts divider ServicesServices divider technologyTechnology divider researchResearch divider TechsupportTechSupport divider AboutAbout Right

Video overview of cDNA clone offering
Video brochure for cDNA clone
Related Products

Over 1000 citations of OriGene cDNA clones
Nuc-ErbB3 regulates H3K27me3 levels and HMT activity to establish epigenetic repression during peripheral myelination Glia Jun 2016 [Pou3f2]

PKCe inhibits isolation and stemness of side population cells via the suppression of ABCB1 transporter and PI3K/Akt, MAPK/ERK signaling in renal cell carcinoma cell line 769P Cancer Lett. Jun 2016 [PRKCE]

AIG1 and ADTRP are atypical integral membrane hydrolases that degrade bioactive FAHFAs Nat. Chem. Biol. May 2016 [ADTRP]

miR-613 inhibits the growth and invasiveness of human hepatocellular carcinoma via targeting DCLK1 Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. May 2016 [DCLK1]

View All Citations >>


IGF1R (NM_000875 ) Stable Cell Line

Catalog #:SL500005Price:$12888    technical questions?
Description:Human IGF-1 Receptor IGF1R Stable cell Line - Hep3B
Other names: CD221; IGFIR; IGFR; JTK13
Host CellHep3B
cDNA Clone:
Format:Cryopreserved cells, 4 x 10E6 cells/vial
Mycoplasma:Negative by MycoAlert Kit, Lonza
Cell Line Validation:Western blot
Background:The Insulin-like Growth Factor 1 Receptor (IGF1R), is a transmembrane receptor that is activated by IGF-1 and by the related growth factor IGF-2. It belongs to the large class of tyrosine kinase receptors. IGF1R plays a critical role in transformation events. It is highly overexpressed in most malignant tissues especially in cancer tissues of breast, prostate, and lung, where it functions as an anti-apoptotic agent by enhancing cell survival.
Figure 1.Western blot analysis for Hep3B/IGF1R using mAb against human IGF1R. 15 ug of membrane protein was used for this Western blot analysis. Membrane protein concentration was measured by BCA kit (Thermo Scientific Inc.). Left lane: membrane protein from Hep3B/IGF1R stable cell line with the specific band around 81K of IGF1R. Right lane: membrane protein from Hep3B cells as negative control.

Related Products


Inc 5000 Healthcare Company
All Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Best Sellers Topselling Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Favorites
Popular Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title Topselling Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title