OriGene Technologies, Inc.
Search:    
Left ProductsProducts divider ServicesServices divider technologyTechnology divider researchResearch divider TechsupportTechSupport divider AboutAbout Right

Video overview of cDNA clone offering
Video brochure for cDNA clone
Related Products

Over 1000 citations of OriGene cDNA clones
Loss-of-function mutations in TNFAIP3 leading to A20 haploinsufficiency cause an early-onset autoinflammatory disease Nat. Genet. Jan 2016 [TRAF6]

Periostin activates pathways involved in epithelial-mesenchymal transition in adamantinomatous craniopharyngioma Journal of the Neurological Sciences Jan 2016 [POSTN]

The New Role of CD163 in the Differentiation of Bone Marrow Stromal Cells into Vascular Endothelial-Like Cells Stem Cells International Jan 2016 [HMBOX1]

a-Helix-Peptides Composing the Human Nuclear Receptor ERR? Competitively Provoke Inhibition of Functional Homomeric Dimerization Biopolymers Dec 2015 [AR]

View All Citations >>

 

KCNA5 (NM_002234) Stable Cell Line

Catalog #:SL100002Price:$51000    technical questions?
Description:Human Kv1.5 Stable Cell Line - CHL
Gene:KCNA5
Other names: ATFB7; HCK1; HK2; HPCN1; KV1.5; PCN1
Host CellCHL
cDNA Clone:SC123964
Format:2 x 1 mL frozen cell vials each containing 1 x 10E6 cells
Mycoplasma:Negative by DNA staining and direct culture methods (ATTC - detailed information available upon request)
Cell Line Validation:
  1. Gene expression: qPCR experiments determined specific over-expression of KNA5A.Figure 1.
  2. Functional validation
    1. Current-voltage relationship. Figure 2
    2. Expression statistics. Figure 3
    3. Pharmacology (Figure 4) - Inhibition of hKv1.5 K+ currents by known K+ channel blockers such as Psora-4, CP-339818, DPO-1, Mephetyl Tetrazole, Bupivicaine, Quinidine
Background:Kv1.5 is a voltage-gated K+ channel which underlies the ultra-rapidly activating delayed rectifier K+ current (Ikur) found in human atrial myocytes. Kv1.5 is also expressed in the human ventricle where it is possible it contributes to the K+ current through formation of heteromultimeric K+ channels with other Kv-alpha subunits. Inhibition of Kv channels increases atrial refractory period in man – this is clinically valuable for the treatment of patients suffering atrial fibrillation, but undesirable for drugs designed to have inert cardiovascular profiles.
Figure 1: In a SYBR green qPCR experiment, specific over-expression of KCN5A was determined using gene specific primers. Data are shown as fold over-expression after normalization against GAPDH.
Figure 2: Current-voltage relationship for hKv1.5 channels stably expressed in CHL cells (A). Representative recordings from CHL-Kv1.5 (B) and CHL-wild type cells (C). Experiments were conducted from a holding potential of -80mV. The depolarising step length was 200ms.
Figure 3: Expression profile: outward K+ currents of >0.6 nA were observed in 305 of 310 cells (98%), with a mean amplitude of 2.03 ± 0.85 nA (n=310; mean ± S.D.). The peak current in each cell, evoked from a depolarising pulse to +40 mV, was divided into 0.2 nA bins to create the population histogram.
Figure 4: Summary pharmacology of hKv1.5-CHL cell line. Voltage-clamp recordings were made using repeated gating steps, Vh -80mV, Vstep +40mV, 1 Hz, pulse duration 250ms. Control traces in black, test compounds in red. IC50 values were obtained by fitting concentration-response curves to values for inhibition of the 1st and 5th pulse in the train (µM, shown in table). Use-dependent and open channel block can be assessed within this protocol (note blue arrow).

Related Products

 

patter
Inc 5000 Healthcare Company
All Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Best Sellers Topselling Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Favorites
Popular Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title Topselling Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title