OriGene Technologies, Inc.
Search:    
Left ProductsProducts divider ServicesServices divider technologyTechnology divider researchResearch divider TechsupportTechSupport divider AboutAbout Right

Video overview of cDNA clone offering
Video brochure for cDNA clone
Related Products

Over 1000 citations of OriGene cDNA clones
Loss-of-function mutations in TNFAIP3 leading to A20 haploinsufficiency cause an early-onset autoinflammatory disease Nat. Genet. Jan 2016 [TRAF6]

Periostin activates pathways involved in epithelial-mesenchymal transition in adamantinomatous craniopharyngioma Journal of the Neurological Sciences Jan 2016 [POSTN]

The New Role of CD163 in the Differentiation of Bone Marrow Stromal Cells into Vascular Endothelial-Like Cells Stem Cells International Jan 2016 [HMBOX1]

a-Helix-Peptides Composing the Human Nuclear Receptor ERR? Competitively Provoke Inhibition of Functional Homomeric Dimerization Biopolymers Dec 2015 [AR]

View All Citations >>

 

SCN9A (NM_002977) Stable Cell Line

Catalog #:SL100001Price:$51000    technical questions?
Description:Human Nav1.7 Stable Cell Line – HEK293
Gene:SCN9A
Other names: ETHA; FEB3B; GEFSP7; HSAN2D; Nav1.7; NE-NA; NENA; PN1; SFNP
Host CellHEK293
cDNA Clone:SC309017
Format:2 x 1 mL frozen cell vials each containing 1 x 10E6 cells
Mycoplasma:Negative by DNA staining and direct culture methods (ATTC - detailed information available upon request)
Cell Line Validation:
  1. Gene expression: qPCR experiments determined specific over-expression of SCN9A.Figure 1.
  2. Functional validation
    1. Current-Voltage relationship: activation
      The basic biophysical properties, expression levels, and pharmacology of Nav1.7-HEK293 cells were assessed using the IonWorks planar array electro-physiology platform. Figure 2, Figure 3
    2. Expression stability
      Stable expression of hNav1.7 over multiple cell passages is confirmed. Figure 4, Figure 5
    3. Pharmacology
      Inhibition of hNav1.7 Na+ currents by known Na+ channel blockers such as tetrodotoxin, ProTX-II, tetracaine and lidocaine. Figure 6
Background:Human Nav1.7 (SCN9A) is a voltage-gated Na+ channel preferentially expressed in sensory neurones, which plays a key role in the depolarisation phase (upstroke) of the action potential. Mutations in this gene have been associated with primary erythermalgia, channelopathy-associated insensitivity to pain, and paroxysmal extreme pain disorder. Nav1.7 is of interest as a target for novel analgesics.
Figure 1. qPCR data on specific over-expression of SCN9A. In a SYBR green qPCR experiment, specific over-expression of SCN9A was determined using gene specific primers. Data are shown as fold of over-expression after normalization against GAPDH.
Figure 2. Current-Voltage Relationship: Activation. A) Representative currents obtained by a family of depolarising pulses between -50 and +60 mV from a holding potential of -90 mV; B) Peak I-V relationship (mean ± SEM, n= 67); C) Normalised G (conductance) -V plot. To ensure appropriate voltage-clamp only cells with peak current amplitudes ranging from 0.4 to 1.2 nA were included. The threshold for activation was -30 mV and peak currents were obtained between 0 and +10 mV). The reversal potential was +60mV, close to the theoretical value of +66mV, calculated using the Nernst equation. From the G-V plot the Boltzmann parameters for activation were: V½ -7.5 mV, slope of 5.4 (mV/e-fold)
Figure 3. Current-Voltage Relationship: Inactivation. The voltage-dependence of inactivation was measured by applying long (1 s) conditioning pulses to varying potentials (-110 to -30 mV) followed by a test pulse to 0 mV. The Boltzmann parameters for inactivation were: V½ -60mV and slope 5.4(mV/e-fold). Currents are normalised to the current evoked by the test pulse following a conditioning potential of -110 mV. Data is presented as mean of 50 cells. SEM are too small to be clearly visible.
Figure 4. Expression Profile. At a step potential of 0mV, peak inward currents of >0.4 nA were observed in 324 of 370 cells (87%), with a mean amplitude of 2.02 ± 1.00 nA (n=324; mean ± S.D.). The maximum current evoked from a depolarising pulse to 0 mV was divided into 0.2 nA bins.
Figure 5. Expression Stability. Stable expression of hNav1.7 over multiple cell passages. The ordinate shows the mean (±SD) Na+ current amplitudes obtained from population patch clamp recordings from a Vh of -80mV. Note the stable expression for >35 passages.
Figure 6. Pharmacology. Inhibition of hNav1.7 Na+ currents by known Na+ channel blockers. The IC50 values are close to those previously described: tetrodotoxin (15nM), ProTX-II (4.1nM), tetracaine (6.5?M) and lidocaine (262?M). Currents were evoked by a 20 ms test pulse to 0mV from a holding potential of -90mV in the absence (control) and presence of inhibitor.
Figure 7. Cell Growth Properties. Images of cells at 60% confluency at low and high (inset) magnification. Growth curve (confluency) for HEK hNav1.7 cells seeded at 10% confluency at 37?C measured every 3 h for a total of 72 h.

Related Products

 

patter
Inc 5000 Healthcare Company
All Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Best Sellers Topselling Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Favorites
Popular Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title Topselling Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title