OriGene Logo
Search:    
Left ProductsProducts divider ServicesServices divider technologyTechnology divider researchResearch divider TechsupportTechSupport divider AboutAbout Right

Video overview of cDNA clone offering
Video brochure for cDNA clone
Related Products

Over 1000 citations of OriGene cDNA clones
Epilepsy-associated GRIN2A mutations reduce NMDA receptor trafficking and agonist potency - molecular profiling and functional rescue Sci Rep 2017 [GRIN2A]

Aesculin modulates bone metabolism by suppressing receptor activator of NF-κB ligand (RANKL)-induced osteoclastogenesis and transduction signals Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 2017 [TNFRSF11A]

A Naturally Occurring Isoform-Specific Probe for Highly Selective and Sensitive Detection of Human Cytochrome P450 3A5 J. Med. Chem. 2017 [CYP3A5]

Activation of Phenyl 4-(2-Oxo-3-alkylimidazolidin-1-yl)benzenesulfonates Prodrugs by CYP1A1 as New Antimitotics Targeting Breast Cancer Cells J. Med. Chem. 2017 [CYP1A1]

View All Citations >>

 

Human Kv1.5 Stable Cell Line - CHL

Human Kv1.5 Stable Cell Line

divider

Kv1.5 is a voltage-gated K+ channel which underlies the ultra-rapidly activating delayed rectifier K+ current (Ikur) found in human atrial myocytes. Kv1.5 is also expressed in the human ventricle where it is possible it contributes to the K+ current through formation of heteromultimeric K+ channels with other Kv-alpha subunits. Inhibition of Kv channels increases atrial refractory period in man – this is clinically valuable for the treatment of patients suffering atrial fibrillation, but undesirable for drugs designed to have inert cardiovascular profiles.

Essen Bioscience and OriGene have co-developed a stable human Kv1.5 expressing cell line in human Chinese Hamster Lung (CHL) cells for various functional screening assays.

Submit a request for price and more technical information on cell culture protocol and cell line validation
Catalog #:SCL10002
Description:Human Kv1.5 Stable Cell Line – CHL
Gene:KCNA5
Ref seq. NM_002234.2
Other names: HK2, HCK1, PCN1, ATFB7, HPCN1, Kv1.5
cDNA Clone:OriGene TrueClone SC123964 in pCMV-6-Neo vector
Format:2 x 1 mL frozen cell vials each containing 1 x 106 cells
Mycoplasma:Negative by DNA staining and direct culture methods (ATTC – detailed information available upon request)
Cell Line Validation:
  1. Gene expression: qPCR experiments determined specific over-expression of KNA5A.
    Figure 1.
  2. Functional validation
    1. Current-voltage relationship. Figure 2
    2. Expression statistics. Figure 3
    3. Pharmacology (Figure 4) - Inhibition of hKv1.5 K+ currents by known K+ channel blockers such as Psora-4, CP-339818, DPO-1, Mephetyl Tetrazole, Bupivicaine, Quinidine
Fig 1
Figure 1: In a SYBR green qPCR experiment, specific over-expression of KCN5A was determined using gene specific primers. Data are shown as fold over-expression after normalization against GAPDH.
Fig 2
Figure 2: Current-voltage relationship for hKv1.5 channels stably expressed in CHL cells (A). Representative recordings from CHL-Kv1.5 (B) and CHL-wild type cells (C). Experiments were conducted from a holding potential of -80mV. The depolarising step length was 200ms.
Fig 3
Figure 3: Expression profile: outward K+ currents of >0.6 nA were observed in 305 of 310 cells (98%), with a mean amplitude of 2.03 ± 0.85 nA (n=310; mean ± S.D.). The peak current in each cell, evoked from a depolarising pulse to +40 mV, was divided into 0.2 nA bins to create the population histogram.
Fig 4
Figure 4: Summary pharmacology of hKv1.5-CHL cell line. Voltage-clamp recordings were made using repeated gating steps, Vh -80mV, Vstep +40mV, 1 Hz, pulse duration 250ms. Control traces in black, test compounds in red. IC50 values were obtained by fitting concentration-response curves to values for inhibition of the 1st and 5th pulse in the train (µM, shown in table). Use-dependent and open channel block can be assessed within this protocol (note blue arrow).
patterns
Inc 5000 Healthcare Company