OriGene Logo
Left ProductsProducts divider ServicesServices divider technologyTechnology divider researchResearch divider TechsupportTechSupport divider AboutAbout Right

Video overview of cDNA clone offering
Video brochure for cDNA clone
Related Products

Over 1000 citations of OriGene cDNA clones
Nuc-ErbB3 regulates H3K27me3 levels and HMT activity to establish epigenetic repression during peripheral myelination Glia Jun 2016 [Pou3f2]

PKCe inhibits isolation and stemness of side population cells via the suppression of ABCB1 transporter and PI3K/Akt, MAPK/ERK signaling in renal cell carcinoma cell line 769P Cancer Lett. Jun 2016 [PRKCE]

AIG1 and ADTRP are atypical integral membrane hydrolases that degrade bioactive FAHFAs Nat. Chem. Biol. May 2016 [ADTRP]

miR-613 inhibits the growth and invasiveness of human hepatocellular carcinoma via targeting DCLK1 Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. May 2016 [DCLK1]

View All Citations >>


Human Kv1.3 Stable Cell Line

Human Kv1.3 Stable Cell Line


Kv1.3 is a voltage-gated K+ channel that contributes to the delayed rectifier K+ current in a range of cell types. Kv1.3 is potently blocked by the peptides ShK, charybdotoxin and margatoxin and small molecules such as PAP-1.Selective blockers of Kv1.3 inhibit calcium signaling, cytokine production and proliferation of T lymphocytes in vitro and ameliorate disease in animal models of multiple sclerosis, rheumatoid arthritis, type 1 diabetes mellitus and contact dermatitis.

Essen Bioscience and OriGene have co-developed a stable human Kv1.3 expressing cell line in human Chinese Hamster Lung (CHL) cells for various functional screening assays.

Submit a request for price and more technical information on cell culture protocol and cell line validation
Catalog #:SCL10003
Description:Human Kv1.3 Stable Cell Line - CHL
Ref seq. NM_002232.2
Other names: HLK3, HuKIII, HPCN3, MK3, HGK5, Kv1.3
cDNA Clone:OriGene TrueClone SC118765 in pCMV-6-Neo vector
Format:2 x 1 mL frozen cell vials each containing 1 x 106 cells
Mycoplasma:Negative by DNA staining and direct culture methods (ATTC - detailed information available upon request)
Cell Line Validation:
  1. Gene expression: qPCR experiments determined specific over-expression of KNA3A.
    Figure 1.
  2. Functional validation
    The basic biophysical properties, expression levels, and pharmacology of Kv1.3-CHL cells were assessed using the IonWorks planar array electrophysiology platform.
    1. Current-voltage relationship. Figure 2
    2. Expression statistics. Figure 3
    3. Pharmacology (Figure 4) - Inhibition of hKv1.3 K+ currents by known K+ channel blockers.
Fig 1
Figure 1: In a SYBR green qPCR experiment, specific over-expression of KCN3A was determined using gene specific primers. Data are shown as fold over-expression after normalization against GAPDH
Fig 2
Figure 2: Current-voltage relationship for hKv1.3 channels stably expressed in CHL cells (A); filled circles - CHL-Kv1.3, filled triangles - CHL-wild type cells. Representative recordings from CHL-Kv1.3 (B) and CHL-wild type cells (C). Experiments were conducted from a holding potential of -80mV. The depolarising step length was 200ms.
Fig 3
Figure 3: Expression profile: outward K+ currents of >0.6 nA were observed in 337 of 341 cells (99%), with a mean amplitude of 2.60 ± 0.132 nA (n=341; mean ± S.D.). The peak current in each cell, evoked from a depolarising pulse to +40 mV, was divided into 0.2 nA bins to create the population histogram
Fig 4
Figure 4: Summary pharmacology of hKv1.3-CHL cell line. Voltage-clamp recordings were made using repeated gating steps, Vh -80mV, Vstep +40mV, 1 Hz, pulse duration 250ms. Control traces in black, test compounds in red. IC50 values were obtained by fitting concentration-response curves to values for inhibition of the 1st (peak and sustained) and 5th pulse in the train (µM, shown in table). Use-dependent and open channel block can be assessed within this protocol.
Inc 5000 Healthcare Company
All Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Best Sellers Topselling Products by: Title | Price | Category | Popularity | Favorites
Popular Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title Topselling Categories: Popularity | Our Choices | All-Round Favorites | Title